The Pittaway Group of Companies
Privacy Policy

Last Updated 02nd July 2018

CONTENTS OF THE PITTAWAY GROUP OF COMPANIES PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction
  2. Personal Data Collected
  3. What we use your personal data for and the legal basis we rely on
  4. Website Privacy
  5. Who we will share your personal data with
  6. How we keep your personal data safe
  7. Retention of information
  8. Your rights

1. Introduction

The Pittaway Group of Companies, comprising of Pittaway Decorative Group Ltd., C.E. Pittaway & Son Ltd., and Pittaway Special Coatings Ltd., offer painting and decoration services and manufacture dry flake decorative and Ilumitex systems.

2. Personal Data Collected

To provide these services to your business and for us to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products and services we need to collect and use certain information about you, or individuals who work within your business. We don’t need to collect too much from you, but what we do need is:

You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create an account, administer your organisation’s account or meet with a member of our sales team.

3. What we use your personal data for

The Pittaway Group uses the data we collect to operate our business and provide you with the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve our services.

We also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, to inform you about your account and new product information. We may also use and retain your data to assist our sales cycle (i.e. Financial Information or Credit Reference Agencies).

4. Website Privacy

Our website uses Google Analytics to monitor usage statistics to help us improve the website over time. The Google analytics privacy policy can be found below - Google comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. Our website is hosted by our 3rd party supplier Umber Creative using Amazon Web Services Inc (on UK servers). You can find the privacy policy of Umber Creative and Amazon Inc below:

Umber Creative Ltd

http://umbercreative.co.uk/privacy-policy

Amazon Web Services Inc

https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/?nc1=f_pr

Google

https://policies.google.com/privacy

5. Who we will share your personal data with

Where necessary we share your personal data:

We share your personal data with:

6. How we keep your personal data safe

The Pittaway Group of Companies take the security of any personal data that we hold incredibly seriously. Our measures to safeguard your personal data include:

7. Retention of information

The Pittaway Group of Companies will retain information for the period that any quotation or contract is in place or until instructed otherwise by a customer. All data will be destroyed or returned to a customer upon request. Sales cycle information or documents required to be retained for legitimate reasons will be retained.

8. Your rights

Unless you are a sole trader or a partnership (in certain cases), it will be the individuals who work for your business who have various rights in relation to how we process their personal data. Individuals can:

If you would like to:

We would really appreciate it if you would let us know if any of your personal data changes so that we can keep our records up to date and accurate.

We do not undertake any solely automated decision-making, including profiling.

If you are not happy with how we have been processing your personal data or have not dealt with one of your rights correctly when you have asked us to, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO has several ways in which you can get in touch with them, including post, email, and online forms.

Latest Twitter

Delighted that Pittaway's are helping transform Hull's old town for the filming of David Copperfield pic.twitter.com/ho0ISWuw1Z
The historic Magpie Café in Whitby. Britain’s best fish restaurant? About to be Britain’s best decorated restaurant!Looking forward to seeing it reopen very soon.@themagpiecafe pic.twitter.com/gPQrjbiaC2